Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Updated May 25, 2018

Welcome to HR People + Strategy. HR People + Strategy is the premier network of executives and thought leaders in the field of human resources.

In Part I, we set forth HR People + Strategy's Privacy Policy as to the personal information which we collect online through the HR People + Strategy Website (https://www.hrps.org).

In Part II, we set forth HR People + Strategy's Privacy Policy as to the personal information which we collect from sources other than the HR People + Strategy Website. 

"Personal information", is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to you. Personal information includes "sensitive personal information" and "pseudonymised personal information" but excludes anonymous information or information that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

Your use of the HR People + Strategy Website and/or the provision of your personal information or sensitive personal information to HR People + Strategy constitutes your consent to the use, storage, processing, and transfer of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR") the data controller is HR People + Strategy with an office 1800 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia, 22314.

HR People + Strategy is an organization based in the United States.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us at gcoffice@shrm.org.  If you have questions about the HR People + Strategy Website, please contact us at info@hrps.org, by phone at 703-548-3440 or 800-283-7476 or send a letter to:

HR People + Strategy
1800 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia, 22314

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please check back periodically.

If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes (e.g., we will post a revised Privacy Statement with a new effective date, display the word "updated" next to the Privacy Policy link on each page on the HR People + Strategy Website, or otherwise), prior to implementing them.

Part I – HR People + Strategy Website Privacy Policy

Throughout HR People + Strategy Website, there are forms for visitors to request information, products, and services. We use personal information from these forms to provide the products, promotional materials, or memberships that you request.

Forms on the HR People + Strategy Website that request financial information do so in order to bill you for products or services ordered. Unique identifiers (specifically, your HR People + Strategy member number) are collected from website visitors to verify the user's identity for access to restricted content or features on the HR People + Strategy Website.

This HR People + Strategy Privacy Policy discloses HR People + Strategy's privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

  1. What information do we collect?

  2. How do we use the information we collect?

  3. What are "cookies," and how does HR People + Strategy use them?

  4. Do we share information with third parties?

  5. How can you review and modify your personal information?

  6. What is the opt-out policy for HR People + Strategy?

  7. Your California Privacy rights

  8. Your European privacy rights

  9. How does HR People + Strategy protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

  10. How does the HR People + Strategy Website use bulletin boards, discussion lists and moderated chats?

1. What information do we collect? 

The HR People + Strategy Website collects the following personal information about site visitors:

(a) Site Use Information

HR People + Strategy collects technical information relating to each time a visitor comes to the HR People + Strategy Website, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform type (e.g. Internet Explorer browser on a Windows platform).

We may also collect information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Gathering this technical information helps us to learn what browsers we need to support and helps us to determine what sections of the HR People + Strategy Website are most popular and to discover how many visitors come to our site. You do not have to register with the HR People + Strategy Website before we can collect this information.

(b) Information You Give Us

You may provide personal information to us, which may include your name, home and/or work e-mail address, postal address, phone number and/or fax number, employer and job title, demographic information about you including birth year, and if you are making a purchase, credit card information. You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of optional products and services provided through the HR People + Strategy Website.

HR People + Strategy collects personal information in the following ways from different parts of the HR People + Strategy website:

i. HR People + Strategy Membership Applications. You are sharing personal information with us when you join HR People + Strategy or renew your HR People + Strategy membership through the HR People + Strategy Website. HR People + Strategy members will have HR People + Strategy M membership log-in credentials which enable members to take advantage of restricted content and features on the HR People + Strategy Website. Please note that as part of your HR People + Strategy membership, you will also receive a complimentary SHRM membership. Your SHRM membership is governed by the SHRM Privacy Policy.

ii. Other Registration. When registering for specific services we may ask for the same type of personal information. For example, if you subscribe to an e-mail newsletter, we will ask you to provide your e-mail address.

iii. Online Purchases. When you make a purchase using the HR People + Strategy Website or when you subscribe to an HR People + Strategy publication through the HR People + Strategy Website we may also ask for the same type of personal information. The number and variety of useful services on the HR People + Strategy Websites that may require the collection of personal information about you will continue to grow in the future.

2. How do we use the information we collect? 

We use your personal information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of our use. We will only process your personal information, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including your membership agreement with us), (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

(a) Information You Give Us

We use the personal information you give us:

      i.         to carry out our obligations arising from your membership and any other agreement entered into between you and us

     ii.         to update and renew your membership as required

   iii.         to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us

   iv.         to arrange and deliver conferences, events and programming relevant to your job and subjects of interest

    v.         to respond to your questions and provide related membership or customer services

   vi.         to improve the HR People + Strategy Websites

  vii.         to send you HR People + Strategy publications, information about member benefits and special offers, and other information that HR People + Strategy believes is relevant and useful to its members, where you have not opted out of receiving such information

viii.         to send you third party information that HR People + Strategy believes is relevant and useful to you, where you have given your consent

   ix.         to notify you about changes to your membership or related services or to ask you to provide feedback

    x.         to enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
   xi.         to administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  xii.         to comply with all applicable laws or legal processes, including providing information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities where required by law enforcement or judicial authorities

    a.   in matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, or to protect the rights, property or safety of HR People + Strategy, our members, customers or others HR People + Strategy may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities

(b) Site Use Information

As mentioned above, HR People + Strategy uses the aggregate, anonymous data collected to let our sponsors/advertisers know the number of impressions or views and the number of "click throughs" on their advertisement(s).

HR People + Strategy also uses this aggregate, anonymous data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of visitors to HR People + Strategy Website; to measure user interests regarding specific areas of HR People + Strategy Website; and to analyze how and where best to use our resources.

Without such data, we would not know which parts of HR People + Strategy Website are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately.

(c) Exceptions

On occasion, HR People + Strategy may collect personal information through the HR People + Strategy Website with the intent to afford a greater degree of privacy for such information than is otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In those relatively rare situations, HR People + Strategy will clearly disclose to you at the

time it collects such information what degree of privacy will be afforded to the personal information collected at such time; and HR People + Strategy will follow a process to assure that the specifically disclosed degree of privacy is in fact afforded to such information.

For example, HR People + Strategy may collect survey information through a survey where HR People + Strategy's use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general HR People + Strategy Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case, HR People + Strategy will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.

3. What are "cookies," and how does HR People + Strategy use them? 

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your web browser to HR People + Strategy servers whenever you visit the HR People + Strategy Website.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and cookies are currently used on most major websites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse to accept cookies altogether.

While HR People + Strategy does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies. To help serve you better, HR People + Strategy generally uses cookies to:

  • Identify returning visitors. Cookies let us remember your web browser so we can provide personalized member services such as HR People + Strategy search agents. Cookies also allow us to identify HR People + Strategy members who are returning to the site.
  • Display advertisements. HR People + Strategy uses an outside ad company to display HR People + Strategy-approved ads on our website. While we use cookies on other parts of our website, the cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company. These cookies allow HR People + Strategy to manage the delivery of ads.

For more information about how we use cookies on the HR People + Strategy Website, please see our Cookie Policy.

4. Do we share information with third parties?

Personal information collected through the HR People + Strategy Website is generally collected and maintained solely by HR People + Strategy or its contracted vendors.

We may share personal information in the following ways:

(a) Information You Give Us

  1. Personal information provided when you register for services or products. When you provide personal information about you on the HR People + Strategy Website to register for a service, buy a product, or take advantage of a promotion HR People + Strategy reserves the right to sell or otherwise provide to selected third parties, mailing/information lists derived from such registrations.

    If you wish to opt out of such list sales/distribution at any time, you may do so by following the directions in Item 6 below. We will not share personal information relating to individuals based in the EU unless you have provided your opt in consent.  

  1. Information provided when joining or renewing membership in HR People + Strategy. If you join HR People + Strategy or renew your membership through the HR People + Strategy Website, you provide personal information about you on the membership application. HR People + Strategy reserves the right to sell or otherwise provide mailing/information lists concerning members to selected third-parties.

    If you wish to opt out of such list sales/distributions at any time during your HR People + Strategy membership, you may do so by following the directions in Item 6 below. We will not share personal information relating to individuals based in the EU unless you have provided your opt in consent.

    HR People + Strategy does not sell to third-parties, e-mail addresses obtained from member applications or renewals (except that HR People + Strategy will rent a member e-mail address if that member has expressly opted in to allow such rentals).

    Sensitive Personal Information.  HR People + Strategy does not share with third parties, sensitive personal information such as passcodes, social security numbers, credit card numbers, felony conviction information, or health information except as necessary to complete transactions requested by you and under strict confidentiality and security protections; nor does HR People + Strategy publish such sensitive personal information.

(b) Site Use Information

We disclose to third-party sponsors/advertisers aggregate statistics (i.e., impressions and click-throughs on a company's advertisement).

In addition, we may share aggregate website statistics with the media or other third parties. We do not disclose personal information to these sponsors/advertisers or other third parties as part of this process, only information in an aggregate form.

(c) HR People + Strategy Affiliates

We also allow our affiliates, the Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM), Strategic Human Resource Management India Pvt. Ltd. (SHRM India), SHRM China, SHRM MEA FZ (Dubai), the SHRM Foundation, SHRM Corporation, and the Council for Global Immigration (CFGI), to use the information which you may provide when you register for services or products or when you join or renew your membership in HR People + Strategy, to the same extent as HR People + Strategy may use such information under this Privacy Policy, and fully subject to the same limits as HR People + Strategy is subject to on the use of such information under this Privacy Policy.

5. How can you review and modify your personal information?

You have the following options for modifying or causing to be deleted your personal information or demographic information that you previously provided to HR People + Strategy.

a.) You can send an e-mail to: info@hrps.org

b.) Or if you are an HR People + Strategy member, you may also visit: http://www.hrps.org/login.aspx

c.) You can send mail to the following postal address: HR People + Strategy, 1800 Duke Street, Alexandria, Virginia, 22314, ATTN: Customer Care Department

d.) You can call the following telephone number: +1-888-602-3270

6. What is the opt-out policy for the HR People + Strategy Website?

HR People + Strategy provides members and customers with the opportunity to opt out of receiving most communications from us and our partners. If you no longer wish to receive specific communications or services, you have the following options:

a.) You can send an e-mail to: info@hrps.org

b.) You can send mail to the following postal address: HR People + Strategy, 1800 Duke Street, Alexandria, Virginia, 22314, ATTN: Customer Care Department

c.) You can call the following telephone number: +1-888-602-3270

Instructions for opting out of any HR People + Strategy e-mail newsletter you receive are included with each e-mail.

7. Your California privacy rights.

For California Residents Only. HR People + Strategy may disclose your personal information to our parent company and its affiliates, or other third parties who may use that information to market directly to you. As a California resident, you have the right to opt out of having your personal information licensed to such third parties. We will not share your information after we have received your notification that you are opting out. If you wish to opt out you have the following options:

a.) You can send an e-mail to: info@hrps.org

b.) You can send mail to the following postal address: HR People + Strategy, 1800 Duke Street, Alexandria, Virginia, 22314, ATTN: Customer Care Department

c.) You can call the following telephone number: +1-888-602-3270

8. Your European Privacy Rights

For European Residents Only. If you are based in the EU, in certain circumstances, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal information.

  • Request access to your personal information.  You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you is deleted.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information.

  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Policy or European data protection laws, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

If you wish to exercise your European data subject rights, you have the following options:

a.) You can send an e-mail to: info@hrps.org

b.) You can send mail to the following postal address: HR People + Strategy, 1800 Duke Street, Alexandria, Virginia, 22314, ATTN: Customer Care Department

c.) You can call the following telephone number: +1-888-602-3270

9. How does HR People + Strategy protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

The HR People + Strategy Website has security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, such as firewalls, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Certain particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number collected for a commercial transaction, is encrypted prior to transmission.

You are ultimately responsible for the security of your HR People + Strategy login credentials. You may not share your HR People + Strategy login credentials with colleagues or friends so they can access content or features that are restricted to HR People + Strategy members only. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

10. How does the HR People + Strategy Website use bulletin boards, discussion lists and moderated chats?

The HR People + Strategy Website makes online discussion, messaging and moderated chats available to its members. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Although users may post messages that will appear on the message boards anonymously, HR People + Strategy does retain a record of who posts each message.

PART II – HR PEOPLE + STRATEGY PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM SOURCES OTHER THAN THE HR PEOPLE + STRATEGY WEBSITE

If you submit personal information to HR People + Strategy through any channel other than the HR People + Strategy Website, the same privacy rules set forth in Part I above will apply (including, without limitation, your opt-out rights in Part I, Section 6 above), except as follows:

1. The cookies and other tracking devices used by the HR People + Strategy Website, and as described in Part I above, do not apply to personal information gathered through channels other than the HR People + Strategy Website.

2. Hard copy personal information provided to HR People + Strategy which is not converted to electronic media and hosted by HR People + Strategy will be subject to different security procedures than will stored electronic personal information. However, HR People + Strategy has security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your hard copy personal information under our control.

3. When HR People + Strategy collects personal information through channels other than HR People + Strategy Websites it may in some instances apply a different privacy policy to such information; but where it does so it shall conspicuously disclose to you at the time of collection what privacy policy will apply to such information.  For example, HR People + Strategy may collect survey information through a survey where HR People + Strategy's use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general HR People + Strategy Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case HR People + Strategy will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.

 

Privacy Policy Effective March 13, 2017.  Updated May 25, 2018.

 



Upcoming EventsSee All Events

August 3
CHRO Roundtable
October 14 - 16
Strategic HR Forum